Get started14 Dales Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0WY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 12.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 178.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £161,500.
14 Dales Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£161,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
14 Dales Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,784
Street avg £1,856
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2024Most recent
£161,500
+61.5%over 19 years26 April 2005
£100,000
+535.2%over 6 years19 January 1999
£15,742
-66.4%over 1 year27 March 1997
£46,889
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0WY: £150,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV6 0NP
Wolverhampton Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Dunstall Hill Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.