Get started5 Dales Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0WY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 196.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £167,500 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 5 Dales Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 5 Dales Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,939
Street avg £1,842
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

14 March 2025Most recent
£167,500
+41.9%over 18 years28 February 2007
£118,000
+52.3%over 4 years1 November 2002
£77,500
+38.4%over 2 years18 September 2000
£56,000
+15.5%over 3 years27 March 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0WY: £150,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV6 0NP
Wolverhampton Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Dunstall Hill Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.