Get started43 Newhampton Road West is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0RY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 58 m² this is the 4th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–142 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 40 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 156.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Sold July 2023 for £130,000.
43 Newhampton Road West's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2023
Integral illumination and screen to the ATM fascia Internally illuminated Free Cash Withdrawals sign above the ATM fascia Blue LED halo illumination to the ATM surround
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 25 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 43 Newhampton Road West lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,241
Street avg £1,707
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Retrospective application for the installation of ATM machine
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 July 2023Most recent
£130,000
+136.4%over 23 years31 March 2000
£55,000
-1.8%over 1 year15 May 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0RY: £140,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WV6 0XB
Closest school
0.5 km
West Park Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.