Get started19 Newhampton Road West is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0RY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 10.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £140,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Newhampton Road West has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 25 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 25 years.
19 Newhampton Road West is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,772
Street avg £956
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

14 July 2023Most recent
£140,000
+27.3%over 1 year29 October 2021
£110,000
+168.3%over 19 years17 July 2002
£41,000
+64.0%over 1 year5 June 2001
£25,000
+42.9%over 2 years30 June 1998
£17,500
+25.0%1 May 1998
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0RY: £138,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WV6 0XB
Closest school
0.5 km
West Park Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.