Get started11 Newhampton Road West is a mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0RY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 79% above the 2021 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £100,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Newhampton Road West has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,099
Street avg £1,001
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

30 July 2021Most recent
£100,000
-16.7%over 15 years4 July 2006
£120,000
+211.7%over 4 years20 July 2001
£38,500
+24.2%over 2 years23 April 1999
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0RY: £140,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
West Park Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.