Get started166 Tettenhall Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 39% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
166 Tettenhall Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 9 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 9 years.
166 Tettenhall Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,379
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

18 August 2006Most recent
£200,000
+29.0%over 3 years28 February 2003
£155,000
+29.2%over 1 year14 September 2001
£120,000
+37.1%over 4 years25 June 1997
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0BQ: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
WV6 0WY
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.