Get started174 Tettenhall Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £280,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
174 Tettenhall Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 174 Tettenhall Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£1,931
Street avg £1,712
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2022Most recent
£280,000
+59.5%over 5 years20 October 2017
£175,500
+111.4%over 17 years14 February 2000
£83,000
-1.2%over 3 years17 January 1997
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0BQ: £240,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
WV6 0WY
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.