Get started168 Tettenhall Road is a mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 12.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2022 for £240,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
168 Tettenhall Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Retrospective change of use from C3 dwelling to C4 House in Multiple Occupation (maximum 6 residents).
Price for 168 Tettenhall Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 168 Tettenhall Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,644
Street avg £1,748
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

10 January 2022Most recent
£240,000
+57.4%over 4 years7 September 2017
£152,500
+13.0%over 15 years16 August 2002
£135,000
+107.7%over 5 years8 November 1996
£65,000
+30.0%over 1 year7 July 1995
£50,000
+25.0%19 May 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0BQ: £260,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.