Get started160 Tettenhall Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 41.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £188,500 in March 2020.
160 Tettenhall Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 7 years.
£188,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 7 years.
160 Tettenhall Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,366
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

26 March 2020Most recent
£188,500
+25.7%over 7 years28 September 2012
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0BQ: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
WV6 0WY
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB