Get startedBleak House is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Highley, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6NA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Bleak House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
Bleak House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,299
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£200,000
+34.7%over 2 years25 September 2020
£148,500
+147.5%over 18 years16 November 2001
£60,000
+32.7%over 5 years1 November 1996
£45,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6NA: £170,000 (2025–2024).
2 Glenside Villas Church Street Highley Bridgnorth
Sold Jan 2025
11 Church Street Highley Bridgnorth
Sold Dec 2024
9 Church Street Highley Bridgnorth
Sold Oct 2024
Cooks Meadow Church Street Highley Bridgnorth
Sold Jun 2024
1 Glenside Villas Church Street Highley Bridgnorth
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WV16 6ST
Highley Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.