Get started2 Glenside Villas is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Highley, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6NA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 995 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 91.8% above the 2025 sale of £98,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 24% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £98,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Glenside Villas's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2019
2 Glenside Villas changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 15 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 15 years.
2 Glenside Villas is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,060
Street avg £1,853
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£98,000
-51.0%over 8 months12 June 2024
£200,000
+73.9%15 December 2023
£115,000
-46.5%over 10 months22 February 2023
£215,000
+84.6%over 8 years19 December 2014
£116,450
-4.9%over 3 years9 December 2011
£122,500
+53.1%over 2 years30 September 2009
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6NA: £170,000 (2024–2023).
11 Church Street Highley Bridgnorth
Sold Dec 2024
9 Church Street Highley Bridgnorth
Sold Oct 2024
Cooks Meadow Church Street Highley Bridgnorth
Sold Jun 2024
1 Glenside Villas Church Street Highley Bridgnorth
Sold Oct 2023
Ronan Church Street Highley Bridgnorth
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
WV16 6BB
Highley Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.