Get started27 Beech Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highley, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 34.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2024
27 Beech Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 27 Beech Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,776
Street avg £1,386
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2020Most recent
£135,000
+10.7%over 13 years12 January 2007
£122,000
+121.8%over 5 years9 November 2001
£55,000
+46.7%over 5 years8 November 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6HL: £165,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WV16 6BB
Highley Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.