Get started24 Beech Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Highley, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
24 Beech Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
24 Beech Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,403
Street avg £1,351
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2022Most recent
£185,000
+44.5%over 6 years19 February 2016
£128,000
-6.6%over 8 years31 July 2007
£137,000
+174.0%over 6 years15 August 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6HL: £137,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WV16 6NA
Highley Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.