Get started9 Highfields Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7PF). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £632,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Highfields Grange's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Highfields Grange has an approved extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 9 Highfields Grange was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£666,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£632,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 9 Highfields Grange lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,208
Street avg £2,857
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Coltsfoot View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Conservatory.
25 November 2022Most recent
£632,000
+78.5%over 17 years30 June 2005
£354,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7PF: £370,000 (2016–1998).
15 Highfields Grange Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold Jun 2016
3 Highfields Grange Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold May 2016
2 Highfields Grange Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold Nov 2012
8 Highfields Grange Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold May 1999
10 Highfields Grange Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold May 1997
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
WS6 7LS
Closest school
0.9 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.