Get started7 Eagle Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 56.7% above the 2018 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2024
7 Eagle Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 7 Eagle Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,477
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2018Most recent
£180,000
+55.8%over 14 years10 September 2003
£115,500
+45.3%over 1 year25 October 2001
£79,500
+38.3%over 4 years28 November 1996
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7LA: £250,050 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WS6 7EP
Closest school
0.6 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.