Get started5 Eagle Close is a detached house in Walsall (WS6 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 177.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold March 2024 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Eagle Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2025
Latest sale on 5 Eagle Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 5 Eagle Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,516
Street avg £2,303
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

20 March 2024Most recent
£280,000
+33.3%over 2 years7 January 2022
£210,000
+75.0%over 6 years2 November 2015
£120,000
+56.9%over 14 years8 February 2001
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7LA: £230,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WS6 7DU
Closest school
0.6 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.