Get started5 Old Falls Close is a detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (51–53 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 403.8% above the 2001 sale of £26,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 52.2% below the postcode norm.
5 Old Falls Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2024
5 Old Falls Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 6 years.
£26,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 6 years.
5 Old Falls Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£510
Street avg £1,327
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Low Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

26 October 2001Most recent
£26,000
+31.6%over 5 years8 March 1996
£19,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7JS: £100,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB