Get startedThe Hawthorns is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from June 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 19.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £445,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Rear dormer loft conversion
Latest sale on The Hawthorns was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for The Hawthorns runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,069
Street avg £2,241
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Littlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Tree Preservation Order 138/1994, Area A1. Remove a tree (unspecified species)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 October 2021Most recent
£445,000
+14.8%over 4 years16 June 2017
£387,500
+21.1%over 6 years6 August 2010
£320,000
+102.0%over 11 years24 June 1999
£158,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7EZ: £275,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WS6 7LS
Closest school
0.5 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.