Get started41 Coppice Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 12.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,500 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 41 Coppice Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,723
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Littlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

3 March 2022Most recent
£250,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7EZ: £294,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WS6 7EP
Closest school
0.5 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB