Get started19 Berwyn Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 7DW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 sits 54.3% above the 2016 sale of £159,400. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2026
Extensions and alterations to existing garage to create a 1-bed granny flat
19 Berwyn Grove's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 11 years.
£159,400
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 19 Berwyn Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,846
Street avg £2,942
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Cotswold Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Create a kitchen and diner at rear of property and make the kitchen into a third bedroom.
11 May 2016Most recent
£159,400
+13.0%over 11 years22 December 2004
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7DW: £235,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WS6 7BU
Closest school
0.3 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB