Get started6 Park Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 28.6% above the 2021 sale price. At 91 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold April 2021 for £217,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Increased height of existing garage flat roof
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
6 Park Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,385
Street avg £2,883
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coppice Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£217,000
+75.0%over 16 years10 June 2004
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7DA: £285,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WS6 7EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB