Get started20 Park Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2006–2014, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Walsall's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 sits 57.7% above the 2014 sale of £162,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 21.2% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014.
20 Park Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2023
20 Park Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 8 years.
£162,950
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 20 Park Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,987
Street avg £2,933
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coppice Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

4 April 2014Most recent
£162,950
+1.2%over 7 years14 July 2006
£160,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7DA: £285,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WS6 7DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB