Get started8 Cedar Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 21.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 151.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £353,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Cedar Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 8 Cedar Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£353,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 8 Cedar Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,802
Street avg £1,518
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Norton Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

16 September 2021Most recent
£353,000
+44.1%over 16 years30 September 2004
£245,000
+100.0%over 5 years19 November 1998
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6QH: £290,000 (2018–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.