Get started20 Love Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6NN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 24.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £245,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Love Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Love Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,094
Street avg £2,290
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Star PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£245,000
+44.1%over 5 years28 September 2015
£170,000
+159.5%over 17 years24 November 1997
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6NN: £320,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.