Get started16 Love Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6NN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since September 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 62.4% above the 2009 sale of £173,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Love Lane has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 15 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 15 years.
16 Love Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,307
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Star PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

11 September 2009Most recent
£173,000
-1.1%over 3 years17 February 2006
£174,995
+280.4%over 11 years31 January 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6NN: £320,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WS6 6DQ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.