Get started7 Olde Hall Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6LL). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £616,000 is 28.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £480,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Olde Hall Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 7 Olde Hall Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£616,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 7 Olde Hall Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,697
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Darges Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

18 March 2021Most recent
£480,000
+180.7%over 21 years29 October 1999
£171,000
+17.9%over 4 years27 February 1995
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6LL: £315,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Wyrley Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.