Get started5 Olde Hall Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6LL). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £606,000 is 40% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
5 Olde Hall Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£433,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Olde Hall Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,517
Street avg £2,399
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Darges Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

21 July 2017Most recent
£433,000
+31.2%over 4 years3 May 2013
£330,000
+120.1%over 18 years28 April 1995
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6LL: £315,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Wyrley Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.