Get started15 Olde Hall Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6LL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 61.8% above the 2013 sale of £173,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2023
15 Olde Hall Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 14 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 14 years.
15 Olde Hall Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,370
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Darges Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

6 December 2013Most recent
£173,000
-13.5%over 8 years14 December 2004
£200,000
+57.5%over 2 years4 October 2002
£127,000
+34.4%over 3 years23 July 1999
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6LL: £315,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WS6 6JW
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Wyrley Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.