Get started3 Brooklands Avenue is a semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 6LF). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 374.5% above the 1995 sale of £51,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 71.2% below the postcode norm.
3 Brooklands Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2024
3 Brooklands Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£51,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Brooklands Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£486
Street avg £1,958
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Darges Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

5 June 1995Most recent
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6LF: £230,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Wyrley Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB