Get started21 Brooklands Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 6LF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 21.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £208,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2026
Price for 21 Brooklands Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 25 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 25 years.
21 Brooklands Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,633
Street avg £1,845
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Darges Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£208,000
+38.7%over 5 years14 June 2016
£150,000
+0.7%over 9 years27 October 2006
£149,000
+29.6%over 7 months28 March 2006
£115,000
+411.1%over 9 years21 February 1997
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6LF: £230,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WS6 6EF
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Wyrley Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.