Get started7 Achilles Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walsall (WS6 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 69.2% above the 2016 sale of £107,000. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Achilles Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2020
7 Achilles Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 7 Achilles Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,274
Street avg £1,690
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

29 January 2016Most recent
£107,000
+11.5%over 2 years12 December 2013
£96,000
+2.7%over 2 years11 February 2011
£93,500
+189.9%over 11 years29 November 1999
£32,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6JW: £158,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.6 km
Landywood Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.