Get started28 Achilles Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Walsall (WS6 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 45.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £112,000 in July 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 28 Achilles Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,898
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

29 July 2025Most recent
£112,000
28 January 2022
£112,500
+18.4%over 15 years25 October 2006
£95,000
+8.0%over 1 year11 February 2005
£88,000
+81.4%over 2 years12 July 2002
£48,500
+27.6%over 3 years11 June 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6JW: £158,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WS6 6JE
Closest school
0.6 km
Landywood Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.