Get started12 Achilles Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walsall (WS6 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 116.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £192,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Achilles Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 12 Achilles Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,909
Street avg £1,599
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£192,000
+51.8%over 2 years28 February 2020
£126,500
+21.6%over 6 years8 November 2013
£104,000
+3.0%over 7 years7 July 2006
£101,000
+12.2%over 1 year10 June 2005
£90,000
27 August 2004
£89,995
+111.8%over 4 years28 April 2000
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6JW: £145,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.6 km
Landywood Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.