Get started22 Ajax Close is a mid-terrace house in Walsall (WS6 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 665 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 48.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
22 Ajax Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2021
22 Ajax Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Ajax Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,603
Street avg £3,479
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

18 November 2016Most recent
£99,000
+0.7%over 9 years22 January 2007
£98,300
+22.9%over 2 years28 May 2004
£80,000
+100.0%over 2 years1 February 2002
£40,000
+53.8%over 3 years12 October 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6JU: £142,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Landywood Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.