Get started1 Ajax Close is an end-of-terrace house in Walsall (WS6 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 74.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 94.3% below the 2021 sale of £2,658,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3,920/sq ft) was about 3253.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £2,658,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2025
Latest sale on 1 Ajax Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 74.3% per year over 6 years.
£2,658,000
Growth on file: 74.3% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 1 Ajax Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£42,190
Street avg £1,634
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

23 November 2021Most recent
£2,658,000
+2837.0%over 6 years23 October 2015
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6JU: £142,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Landywood Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB