Get started14 Ajax Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walsall (WS6 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 12.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £186,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 14 Ajax Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Ajax Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,296
Street avg £3,447
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2022Most recent
£186,000
+93.8%over 8 years2 December 2014
£96,000
+128.6%over 15 years6 October 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6JU: £142,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.6 km
Landywood Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.