Get started18 Ajax Close is a mid-terrace house in Walsall (WS6 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 32.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 27 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
18 Ajax Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 8 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Ajax Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £3,471
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2020Most recent
£125,000
+8.7%over 4 years18 March 2016
£114,995
+10.6%over 1 year28 November 2014
£104,000
+44.4%over 2 years16 January 2012
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6JU: £142,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Landywood Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.