Get started8 Anson Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since February 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 161.8% above the 2004 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 23.8% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
8 Anson Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 9 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 9 years.
8 Anson Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,118
Street avg £1,846
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Landywood Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

20 February 2004Most recent
£76,000
+24.6%over 1 year1 November 2002
£61,000
+38.6%over 2 years3 March 2000
£44,000
+35.4%over 3 years31 January 1997
£32,500
+8.5%over 1 year13 July 1995
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6JE: £215,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.8 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.