Get started20 Anson Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 15.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 106.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £185,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
20 Anson Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 20 Anson Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,721
Street avg £1,712
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Landywood Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

7 April 2025Most recent
£185,000
2 April 2025
£185,000
+242.6%over 23 years22 March 2002
£54,000
+10.2%18 October 2001
£49,000
+24.1%over 2 years23 April 1999
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6JE: £215,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.8 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.