Get started26 Anson Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 134.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £255,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2026
Latest sale on 26 Anson Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 26 Anson Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,684
Street avg £1,715
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Landywood Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

31 October 2024Most recent
£255,000
+61.4%over 5 years30 April 2019
£158,000
+14.5%over 4 years22 August 2014
£138,000
+10.4%over 7 years9 February 2007
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6JE: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WS6 6EF
Closest school
0.8 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.