Get started2 Anson Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 54.3% above the 2018 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2024
2 Anson Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,918
Street avg £1,779
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Landywood Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

13 November 2018Most recent
£140,000
+25.5%over 3 years29 May 2015
£111,571
+59.4%over 12 years13 September 2002
£70,000
+42.9%over 2 years12 November 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6JE: £215,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.8 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.