Get started7 Loom Close is a mid-terrace house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 21.3% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 5 EPCs).
7 Loom Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2019
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Loom Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,558
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Weston Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

21 December 2006Most recent
£173,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6GG: £172,500 (2021–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Landywood Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB