Get started1 Loom Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1020 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot and a basement. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 49.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 18.1% below the postcode norm.
1 Loom Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2019
1 Loom Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single-storey rear and first-floor side extensions
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Loom Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,952
Street avg £2,383
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Weston Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

29 June 2007Most recent
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6GG: £172,500 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WS6 6DQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Landywood Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB