Get started56 Johns Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Walsall (WS6 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 sits 59.6% above the 2017 sale of £193,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Dec 2025
56 Johns Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Two-storey extension
56 Johns Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 56 Johns Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,298
Street avg £1,986
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cotswold Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single-storey front extension
30 March 2017Most recent
£193,000
+103.2%over 14 years21 June 2002
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6BX: £182,500 (2021–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.2 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB