Get started53 Johns Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 sits 73.1% above the 2011 sale of £137,500. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 16 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,657
Street avg £2,057
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cotswold Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2011Most recent
£137,500
+5.8%over 2 years16 October 2008
£130,000
+88.5%over 8 years13 October 2000
£68,950
+16.9%over 2 years4 September 1998
£59,000
+26.9%over 3 years7 April 1995
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6BX: £182,500 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WS6 6JW
Closest school
0.2 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.