Get started22 Stafford Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £227,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Stafford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
Price per m²
£2,415
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2024Most recent
£227,000
+9.1%over 1 year14 April 2022
£208,000
+27.6%over 2 years17 June 2019
£163,000
+32.0%over 9 years26 February 2010
£123,500
+162.8%over 13 years24 January 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6AZ: £225,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WS6 6JW
The Lakes — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Lower Farm Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.