Get started79 Long Lane is a semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £232,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
79 Long Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 15 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 79 Long Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,703
Street avg £2,209
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

20 March 2023Most recent
£232,500
-3.1%16 December 2022
£240,000
+31.5%over 7 years30 June 2015
£182,500
-1.4%over 4 years30 September 2010
£185,000
+2.8%over 2 years27 August 2008
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6AT: £255,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WS6 6JE
Long Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Landywood Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.