Get started5 Long Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walsall (WS6 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 53.3% above the 2016 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm. At 78 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 26 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Long Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
5 Long Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

4 March 2016Most recent
£120,000
+2.6%over 10 years12 July 2005
£117,000
+67.1%over 3 years7 September 2001
£70,000
+68.9%over 6 years28 July 1995
£41,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6AT: £232,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
WS6 6JE
Long Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Landywood Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.