Get startedOak Apple House is a four-bedroom detached house in Walsall (WS6 6AA). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £560,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Oak Apple House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Oak Apple House has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
Oak Apple House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 30 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 30 years.
Oak Apple House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £3,840
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 284 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hazel Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension
5 September 2025Most recent
£560,000
+34.9%over 5 years15 October 2019
£415,000
+18.6%over 3 years16 March 2016
£350,000
+194.1%over 20 years26 January 1996
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6AA: £220,000 (2021–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 18.1 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.9 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.