Get started9 Barford Close is a two-bedroom property in Wednesbury (WS10 8YE). It has council tax band A.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£89,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
13 August 2009Most recent
£89,500
+4.7%over 4 yearsCrime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

3 June 2005
£85,500
29 April 2005
£85,360
+117.5%over 4 years21 December 2000
£39,250
+3.4%over 4 years29 April 1996
£37,950
26 January 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YE: £165,000 (2025–2022).
WS10 8AR
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.